2019 Northern Lights Book Awards Winners!

Book of the Year
A Kite For Moon
Authors: Jane Yolen and Heidi E.Y. Stemple
Illustrator: Matt Phelan
Publisher: Zonderkidz

 

 

Winner of the Time Honored category
Angelina Ballerina 
Author: Katharine Holabird
Illustrator: Helen Craig
Publisher: Little Simon

 

Winner of the Board Book/Toddler category
From 1 to 10
Author: Mies Van Hout
Illustrator: Mies Van Hout
Publisher: Pajama Press

 

 

Winner of the Board Book/Toddler category
Hide and Seek
Author: Polly Noakes
Illustrator: Polly Noakes
Publisher: Child’s Play Library

 

 

Winner of the Concept category
Big and Little: A Story of Opposites
Author: Cheryl Pilgrim
Illustrator: Cheryl Pilgrim
Publisher: Holiday House

 

 

Winner of the Humor category
My Dog’s a Chicken
Author: Susan McElroy Montanari
Illustrator: Anne Wilsdorf
Publisher: Schwartz & Wade

 

Winner of the Humor category
The Growing Sweater
Author: Jason J. Marchi
Illustrator: Ben Quesnel
Publisher: Fahrenheit Books

 

 

Winner of the Picture Book – Preschool category
Save the Day for Ada May!
Author: Elizabeth Dale
Illustrator: Patrick Corrigan
Publisher: Willow Tree Books

 

 

Winner of the Picture Book – Preschool category
Mira’s Curly Hair
Author: Maryam al Serkal
Illustrator: Rebeca Luciani
Publisher: Lantana Publishing

 

 

Winner of the Picture Book 4-8 category
The Story I’ll Tell
Author: Nancy Tupper Ling
Illustrator: Jessica Lanan
Publisher: Lee & Low Books

 

 

Winner of the Picture Book 4-8 category
Whale in a Fishbowl
Author: Troy Howell
Illustrator: Richard Jones
Publisher: Schwartz & Wade

 

 

Winner of the Picture Book – All Ages category
Marielle in Paris
Author: Maxine Rose Schur
Illustrator: Jeanne B. de Sainte Marie
Publisher: Pomegranate Kids

 

 

Winner of the Picture Book – All Ages category
The Yin-Yang Sisters and the Dragon Frightful
Author: Nancy Tupper Ling
Illustrator: Andrea Offermann
Publisher: G.P. Putnam’s Sons Books for Young Readers

 

 

Winner of the Author/Illustrator Award category
Lucy and the String
Author: Vanessa Roeder
Illustrator: Vanessa Roeder
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers

 

 

Winner of the Author/Illustrator Award category
The Lumberjack’s Beard
Author: Duncan Beedie
Illustrator: Duncan Beedie
Publisher: Templar Books

 

 

Winner of the Best Illustrator category
A Map into the World
Author: Kao Kalia Yang
Illustrator: Seo Kim
Publisher: Carolrhoda Books

 

 

Winner of the Best Illustrator category
Before You Were Born
Author: Deborah Kerbel
Illustrator: Suzanne Del Rizzo
Publisher: Pajama Press

 

 

Winner of the Cover Art category
Fresh-Picked Poetry: A Day at the Farmers’ Market
Author: Michelle Schaub
Illustrator: Amy Huntington
Publisher: Charlesbridge

 

 

Winner of the Picture Book Non-Fiction category
Gemina The Crooked-Neck Giraffe
Author: Karen B. Winnick
Illustrator: Karen B. Winnick
Publisher: Santa Barbara Zoological Gardens

 

 

Winner of the Picture Book Non-Fiction category
My Shoes and I: Crossing Three Borders / Mis zapatos y yo: Cruzando tres fronteras
Author: René Colato Lainez
Illustrator: Fabricio Vanden Broeck
Publisher: Piñata Books

 

 

Winner of the STEM category
Counting Birds: The Idea That Helped Save Our Feathered Friends
Author: Heidi E.Y. Stemple
Illustrator: Clover Robin
Publisher: Seagrass Press

 

 

Winner of the STEM category
The Boy Who Touched the Stars / El niño que alcanzó las estrellas 
Author: José M. Hernández
Illustrator: Steven James Petruccio
Publisher: Piñata Books

 

Winner of the Arts category
Paper Son: The Inspiring Story of Tyrus Wong, Immigrant and Artist
Author: Julie Leung
Illustrator: Chris Sasaki
Publisher: Schwartz & Wade

 

Winner of the Arts category
Nutcracker Night
Author: Mireille Messier
Illustrator: Gabrielle Grimard
Publisher: Pajama Press

 

 

Winner of the Poetry category
Fresh-Picked Poetry: A Day at the Farmers’ Market
Author: Michelle Schaub
Illustrator: Amy Huntington
Publisher: Charlesbridge

 

 

Winner of the Poetry category
Except When They Don’t
Author: Laura Gehl
Illustrator: Joshua Heinsz
Publisher: little bee books

 

Winner of the Family category
Juniper Kai: Super Spy
Author: Laura Gehl
Illustrator: Alexandria Neonakis
Publisher: Two Loins

 

 

Winner of the Family Category
Maisie’s Scrapbook
Author: Samuel Narh
Illustrator: Jo Loring-Fisher
Publisher: Lantana Publishing

 

 

Winner of the Biography category
Carter Reads the Newspaper
Author: Deborah Hopkinson
Illustrator: Don Tate
Publisher: Peachtree Publishing

 

Winner of the Biography category
Sparky & Spike: Charles Schulz and the Wildest, Smartest Dog Ever
Author: Barbara Lowell
Illustrator: Dan Andreason
Publisher: Cameron Kids

 

 

Winner of the Nature/Environment category
Fuego, Fueguito / Fire, Little Fire Tit, Titchin
Author: Jorge Tetl Argueta
Illustrator: Felipe Ugalde Alcántara
Publisher: Piñata Books

 

 

Winner of the Nature/Environment category
Captain Green and the Plastic Scene
Author: Evelyn Bookless
Illustrator: Danny Deeptown
Publisher: Marshall Cavendish

 

 

Winner of the Animals/Pets category
Truman
Author: Jean Reidy
Illustrator: Lucy Ruth Cummins
Publisher: Atheneum Books For Young Readers

 

 

Winner of the Animals/Pets category
Nipper and the Lunchbox
Author: Lucy Dillamore
Illustrator: Lucy Dillarmore
Publisher: Child’s Play Library

 

 

Winner of the Food Related category
Pancakes to Parathas: Breakfast Around the World 
Author: Alice B. McGinty
Illustrator: Tomoko Suzuki
Publisher: little bee books

 

Winner of the Food Related category
The Great Latke Cook Off
Author: Lauren Muskovitz Ranalli
Illustrator: Emily Siwek
Publisher: Lauren Ranalli

 

 

Winner of the Myth/Legend category
The Legend of Hobbomock: The Sleeping Giant
Author: Jason J. Marchi
Illustrator: Jesse J. Bonelli
Publisher: Fahrenheit Books

 

 

Winner of the Myth/legend category
Kohana: A Native American Creation Myth
Author: J.E. Rogers
Illustrator: Guy Atherfold
Publisher: Fahrenheit Books

 

 

Winner of the Historical category
Message in a Sock
Author: Kaye Baillie
Illustrator: Narelda Joy
Publisher: MidnightSun Publishing

 

 

Winner of the Historical category
Soldier For Equality: José de la Luz Sáenz and the Great War 
Author: Duncan Tonatiuh
Illustrator: Duncan Tonatiuh
Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers

 

 

Winner of the Religious/Spiritual category
Stories From the Bible: 17 Treasured Tales from the World’s Greatest  Book
Author: Kathleen Long Bostrom
Illustrator: Dinara Mirtalipova
Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children’s Books

 

 

Winner of the Late Bloomer Author category
The Adventures of Jake and the Giant Water Tower
Author: Ron Sobel
Illustrator: Ginny Krueger
Publisher: Ron Sobel

 

 

Winner of the Early Reader/1st Chapter Book category
Little Fox and the Fairy
Author: J.S. Betts
Publisher: Willow Tree Books

 

 

Winner of the Pre-Teen Fiction category
Harvey Comes Home
Author: Colleen Nelson
Publisher: Pajama Press

 

 

Winner of the Pre-Teen Fiction category
Mr. Inky: Spider with an Attitude
Author: Esther J. Hildahl
Publisher: Esther J. Hildahl

 

 

Winner of the Pre-Teen Cultural category
Girl of the Southern Sea
Author: Michelle Kadarusman
Publisher: Pajama Press

 

 

Winner of the Pre-Teen Cultural category
A Calf Named Brian Higgins
Author: Kristen Ball
Publisher: One Elm Books

 

 

Winner of the Fantasy category
School of Alyxa Secrets and Shadows
Author: R.L. Ferguson
Publisher: Willow Tree Books

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclosure of Material Connection: This page includes “affiliate links.” This means if you click on the link and purchase the item, I will receive an affiliate commission. I am disclosing this in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s 16 CFR, Part 255: “Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising.” For more information about my affiliate links, click here.